2018 Office of Indian Energy Program Review Meeting Presentations

Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs

You are here

Find presentations from the 2018 Office of Indian Energy Program Review held Dec. 10–14, 2018, in Denver, Colorado, below.

Tribe/AffiliationPresenterPresentation
  Agenda
DOELizana PierceOffice of Indian Energy Program Overview
Northern Pueblos Housing Authority (NM)Governor Craig Quanchello; Jon Paul RomeroPueblo of Picuris Community Solar Array; Community Solar System Phase II
San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians (CA)John FloresSan Diego Tribal Energy Collaborative
Solar-Storage-Liquid Propane Microgrid Project
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (NC)Joey OwleDeployment of Energy Efficiency and Clean Energy on Indian Lands - A Community Solar Project
Forest County Potawatomi Community (WI)Sara DrescherDeployment of Community-Scale Photovoltaic Solar Energy Systems
Forest County Potawatomi Community (WI)Krushna PatilDeveloping Residential Usage Baselines and Energy Efficiency Options
Ho-Chunk, Inc.Ann Marie Bledsoe-Downes; Robert ByrnesSolar on the Winnebago Reservation; Net Metering Expansion on the Reservation
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (CO)Bernadette Cuthair; Scott ClowCommunity-Scale Solar Project
Spokane Indian Housing Authority (WA)Clyde Abrahamson; Tim HoranChildren of the Sun Energy Infrastructure Initiative
Oneida Indian Nation of New York (NY)Bryan Mignone; Michael P. VaccaroCommunity Scale Combined Heat and Power Project

Oneida Indian Nation of New York (NY)

Bryan MignoneEnergy Master Planning Project
Bishop Paiute Tribe (CA)Bryan AdkinsResidential Solar Program; Youth Solar Job Training Development
Santo Domingo Tribe (NM)Cynthia NahaPV Solar Power for the Community Water Pump and Treatment Facility
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (ND)Fawn Wasin ZiCommunity-Scale PV System Installation; Feasibility Study Supporting Wind Development
Akwesasne Housing Authority (NY)Michel Simon; John ClancyCommunity-Scale Go Solar and Net Zero Initiative
White Earth Reservation Tribal Council (MN)Mike TriplettCommunity Facilities Solar PV Project
Graton Economic Development Authority (CA)Tim CampbellGraton Renewable Energy Efficiency Network
Penobscot Nation (ME)David Pardilla; Ryan KeezerGreen Building Project
Coeur d’Alene Tribe (ID)Tiffany AllgoodSenior Housing Complex Energy Efficiency and Solar Energy Project
Citizen Potawatomi Nation (OK)David ThomassonCommunity-Scale Energy Generating System
Spirit Lake Tribe (ND)Ryan Brown1.5 MW Community Wind Energy Project
Seminole Tribe of Florida (FL)Suresh Geer; Harvey RambarathRural Reservation Resiliency Initiative
Hughes Village Council (AK)Dave MessierSustainable Solar Energy for Hughes Village
Huslia Tribal Council (AK)1st Chief Norman "Carl" Burgett; Leah David, David MessierBiomass Project
Northway Village (AK)Darrell Kaase; Dave MessierMaking Northway Alaska Resilient and Sustainable Through Energy Efficiency and Solar PV Power
NANA Regional Corporation (AK)Sonny Adams; Terrell Jones; Brian HirschCommunity-Scale Solar Energy Deployment in the Northwest Arctic
Council of Athabascan Governments (Ft. Yukon) (AK)Frannie HughesFort Yukon Wood Energy Program - Wood Boiler Deployment
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (AK)Forest ButtonPitka’s Point/Saint Mary’s Construction Project; Bethel Wind Energy Construction Project; Stebbins and St. Michael Renewable Energy Construction Project
Unalakleet Native Corporation (AK)Michelle Harvey; Reese HuhtaMicrogrid  Optimization for Tribal Community Resilience
Akiachak Native Community (AK)Mildred EvanEnergy Efficiency Project 
Native Village of Atmautluak (AK)Vanessa Stevens on behalf of Andrew StevenEnergy Efficiency Project 
Native Village of Kwigillingok (AK)Darrel T. JohnEnergy Efficiency Project 
Village of Aniak (AK)Leonard MorganEnergy Efficiency Project 
Pueblo of Acoma (NM)1st Lt. Governor Raymond J. Concho Jr.; Arvind PatelEnhancement of Pueblo of Acoma Utility Authority 
Karuk Tribe (CA)Sinéad Talley; Dr. Kari NorgaardResiliency Plan
Video: Revitalizing Our Relationship With Fire
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)Eric ChapmanResiliency Planning
Samish Indian Nation (WA)Fletcher WilkinsonClimate Resilience Planning
Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (CA)Gino O'Rourke; Jim ZoellickEnergy Paths for the Yurok Tribe
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe (MN)Brandy ToftLeech Lake Band of Ojibwe Investment Grade Audit for Energy Service Performance Contracting
Pala Band of Mission Indians (CA)Shasta GaughenFire Station Solar Project; Energy Options Analysis
Pascua Yaqui Tribe (AZ)Rick GonzalezEnergy Efficiency Action Plan
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians (CA)Margie SchaffImproving Energy Efficiency and Self-Sufficiency
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians (CA)Clifford Batten; Michael LayneTribal Utility Development Project
Makah Tribe (WA)Katie WrubelClimate Resilience, Adaptation, and Mitigation Planning
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian ReservationPresentation provided, but did not presentÁntukš-Tińqapapt Solar PV Array and LED Lighting Retrofit
Tolowa Dee-ni' NationPresentation provided, but did not presentRenewable Solar Energy at Rowdy Creek Fish Hatchery
Tanadgusix Corporation (AK)Presentation provided, but did not presentDeep Energy Makeover for POSS Camp
Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria (CA)Presentation provided, but did not presentBear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria Renewable Energy Options Analysis