2017 Office of Indian Energy Program Review Meeting Presentations

Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs

You are here

Find presentations from the 2017 Office of Indian Energy Program Review held Nov. 13–17, 2017, in Denver, Colorado, below.

Tribe/AffiliationPresenter(s)Presentation
  Agenda
  DOE Indian Energy Program Overview
Soboba Band of Luiseno IndiansMichael Castello; Deborah DeForgeSoboba Community Facility Solar Project (Phase II) (CA)
Northern Pueblos Housing Authority

Lt. Governor Craig Quanchello; Jon Paul Romero

Pueblo of Picuris Community Solar Array (NM)

Southern Ute Indian Tribe

Brent Brown

Community-Scale Solar for the Southern Ute Indian Tribe (CO)
Council of Athabascan Tribal Governments (Ft Yukon)James Kelly; Frannie HughesFort Yukon Wood Energy Program-Wood Boiler Deployment (AK)
Akwesasne Housing AuthorityRetha Leno; John ClancyCommunity-Scale AHA Go Solar Initiative; AHA Net-Zero Initiative (NY)
Ute Mountain Ute TribeBernadette Cuthair; Scott ClowUMUT Solar Initiative (CO)
Bishop Paiute TribeBrian Adkins; Lisa CastiloneBishop Paiute Tribe Residential Solar Program – Phase I and II; Bishop Paiute Tribe Youth Solar Job Training Development (CA)
Chippewa Cree TribeCurtis Monteau Jr.; Tim WillinkDeployment of Clean Energy Solar PV Project (MT)
Standing Rock Sioux TribeFawn Wasin ZiCommunity-Scale PV System Installation; Feasibility Study Supporting Wind Development on the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe Indian Reservation (ND)
Rosebud Sioux Tribe Utility CommissionKen HaukaasSolar Energy Partnership Initiative (SD)
Santo Domingo TribeCynthia NahaPV Solar Power for the Santo Domingo Tribe's Community Water Pump and Treatment Facility
San Pasqual Band of Mission IndiansJohn Flores; Rob Roy; Melissa Morales; Irasema GarciaSan Diego Tribal Energy Collaborative (CA)
Little Big Horn CollegeDavid Small; John BaileySolar PV Array (MT)
Oneida Indian Nation of New York (NY)Ginny MacCallum; Michael P. VaccaroOneida Indian Nation Community-Scale Clean Energy Deployment Combined Heat and Power Project (NY)
Oneida Indian Nation of New York (NY)Ginny MacCallum; Michael P. VaccaroOneida Nation of New York Energy Master Planning Project (NY)
Sokaogon Chippewa CommunityCarson AckleySCC Emission-Free and Treaty Resources Protection Clean Energy Initiative (WI)
Oneida Tribe of Indians of WisconsinMichael TrogeSolar Electric Deployment Project on Tribal Facilities (WI)
Eastern Band of Cherokee IndiansJoey Owle; Amanda Strohm; Christopher GreeneDeployment of Energy Efficiency and Clean Energy on Indian Lands – A Community Solar Project (NC)
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian ReservationPatrick Mills; Rod SkeenOn the Path to Energy Independence and a Clean Power Future – LED Lighting Retrofit; and Solar Power Generation for the CTUIR Science and Engineering Laboratory and Public Transit Center (OR)
Spokane Indian Housing AuthorityClyde Abrahamson; Timothy HoranChildren of the Sun Energy Infrastructure Initiative (WA)
Tonto Apache TribeJackie Isenhower; Barry CoeTonto Apache Solar, Phase II (AZ) 
Ho-Chunk IncorporatedAlexcia Boggs; Lisa MaxCommunity Scale Solar on the Winnebago Reservation; and Solar Renewables and Solar Efficiency at Ho-Chunk Village Live Work Building (NE)
Forest County Potawatomi CommunitySara DrescherDeployment of Community-Scale Photovoltaic Solar Energy Systems in the Forest County Potawatomi Community
Forest County Potawatomi CommunityKrushna PatilDeveloping Residential Energy Usage Baselines and Energy Efficiency Options (WI)
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (Alakanuk, Kotlik, Noorvik)Cody UhligThe Vacuum Sanitation Energy Efficiency Retrofits Project for (Alakanuk, Kotlik, and Noorvik (AK)
Northway VillageDarrell KaaseMaking Northway Alaska Resilient and Sustainable Through Energy Efficiency and Solar PV Power (AK)
Tanadgusix CorporationNeil Murray; Connie BergoDeep Energy Makeover for POSS Camp - St. Paul Alaska (AK)
Huslia Tribal CouncilLeah DavidHuslia Tribal Council Biomass Project
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative (Joint Venture with Bethel Native Corporation)Forest ButtonBethel Wind Energy Construction Project (AK)
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative, Inc./Pitka’s Point Native Corp. Renewable Energy Joint VentureForest ButtonPitka’s Point/Saint Mary’s Wind Energy Construction Project (AK)
Hughes Village CouncilDavid MessierSustainable Solar Energy for Hughes Village (AK)
NANA Regional CorporationSonny AdamsCommunity-Scale Solar Energy Deployment in the Northwest Arctic (AK)
NANA Regional Corporation

Sonny Adams

Creating an Inter-Tribal Technical Assistance Network in the Northwest Arctic (AK)
Midwest Tribal Energy Resources Association, Inc.Mike Troge; Sara Drescher; Jake GlavinMidwest Inter-Tribal Technical Assistance Network for Energy Sovereignty (WI)
Alaska Native Tribal Health ConsortiumTashina DuttleTechnical Assistance for Rural Alaska Tribal Energy Solutions (AK)
Ahtna Intertribal Resource CommissionBruce Cain; Jason HokeAhtna Tribal Energy Planning and Technical Assistance Project (ATEPTAP) (AK)
Calista CorporationJames St. George; Dennis Meiners; Brian HirschCalista Energy Management Assistance Initiative (AK)
Kawerak, Inc.Obie Simonis; Leroy SepilluBering Strait Energy Planning Network (AK)
Southwest Alaska Municipal ConferenceLaura VaughtEstablishing a Technical Assistance Network to Build Capacity in Southwest Alaska (AK)
Tanana Chiefs ConferenceDave Messier; Wes Alexander Jr.Interior Athabascan Energy Capacity Building Network (AK)
Akiachak Native CommunityMildred EvanAkiachak Energy Efficiency Project (AK)
Native Village of AtmautluakConor SosebeeAtmautluak Energy Efficiency (AK)
Native Village of KwigillingokRichard JohnKwigillingok Energy Efficiency Project (AK)
Village of AniakDaisy PhillipsAniak Energy Efficiency Project (AK)
Pascua Yaqui TribeMaria ArvayoPascua Yaqui Tribe Energy Efficiency Action Plan (AZ)
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission IndiansMargaret SchaffImproving Energy Efficiency and Self-Sufficiency on the Pechanga Indian Reservation (CA)
San Manuel Band of Mission IndiansClifford Batten; Michael LayneTribal Utility Development Project (CA)
Makah TribeSeraphina McGee; Katie WrubelMakah Tribe’s Climate Resilience, Adaptation, and Mitigation Planning (WA)
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa IndiansPatricia MoranLac du Flambeau Resiliency Planning (WI)
Pala Band of Mission IndiansShasta GaughenPala Fire Station Solar Project
Pala Band of Mission IndiansShasta GaughenPala Energy Options Analysis (CA)
Pueblo of AcomaRaymond Concho Jr.; Arvind PatelEnhancement of Pueblo of Acoma Utility Authority (NM) 
Samish Indian NationTodd WoodardSamish Climate Resilience Planning Project (WA)
Karuk TribeLeaf Hillman; Sinead TalleyKaruk Tribe Resiliency Plan (CA)
Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, CaliforniaEugene O'RourkeEnergy Paths for the Yurok People (CA)