Fact #902: December 7, 2015 Rural versus Urban Vehicle Miles of Travel by State

You are here

SUBSCRIBE to the Fact of the Week

In the United States, the U.S. Department of Transportation classifies 3.9 million miles of roadway as rural and 1.2 million miles of roadway as urban. Each state has a different travel pattern affecting the proportion of vehicle miles traveled (VMT) on rural versus urban roads. Massachusetts, New Jersey, Rhode Island, Connecticut, California, Hawaii, Florida, and Maryland are states with more than 80% urban VMT shown in darker shades of blue. North Dakota has the highest percentage of rural VMT of all states (shown in green). Other states, such as Wisconsin, Arkansas, and Alaska are close to an equal number of rural versus urban VMT.

Rural versus Urban VMT by State, 2013*
(Total U.S. VMT = 3 Trillion Miles)

Map of the U.S. showing rural versus urban vehicle miles traveled by state in 2013.

* The most recent data available are 2013.

Fact #902 Dataset

Supporting Information

Rural versus Urban VMT by State, 2013
StateRural VMT ShareUrban VMT ShareMillion VMT
Alabama46.6%53.4%65,046
Alaska48.0%52.0%4,848
Arizona23.5%76.5%60,586
Arkansas48.0%52.0%33,493
California15.7%84.3%329,534
Colorado31.6%68.4%46,968
Connecticut12.3%87.7%30,941
Delaware32.8%67.2%9,308
Dist. of Columbia0.0%100.0%3,527
Florida18.0%82.0%192,702
Georgia23.4%76.6%109,355
Hawaii17.8%82.2%10,099
Idaho58.1%41.9%15,980
Illinois24.1%75.9%105,297
Indiana37.2%62.8%78,311
Iowa57.5%42.5%31,641
Kansas47.9%52.1%30,208
Kentucky57.8%42.2%46,996
Louisiana41.4%58.6%47,758
Maine72.4%27.6%14,129
Maryland18.6%81.4%56,688
Massachusetts4.6%95.4%56,311
Michigan29.5%70.5%95,132
Minnesota40.9%59.1%56,974
Mississippi56.9%43.1%38,758
Missouri41.0%59.0%69,458
Montana69.3%30.7%12,033
Nebraska58.1%41.9%19,322
Nevada20.3%79.7%24,649
New Hampshire39.3%60.7%12,903
New Jersey6.1%93.9%74,530
New Mexico57.3%42.7%25,086
New York25.1%74.9%129,737
North Carolina38.6%61.4%105,213
North Dakota74.4%25.6%10,100
Ohio29.5%70.5%112,767
Oklahoma42.9%57.1%47,999
Oregon44.5%55.5%33,706
Pennsylvania35.8%64.2%98,628
Rhode Island11.6%88.4%7,775
South Carolina47.8%52.2%48,986
South Dakota70.4%29.6%9,122
Tennessee39.3%60.7%71,067
Texas31.0%69.0%244,525
Utah26.8%73.2%27,005
Vermont73.9%26.1%7,116
Virginia37.3%62.7%80,767
Washington27.3%72.7%57,211
West Virginia58.3%41.7%19,232
Wisconsin51.7%48.3%59,486
Wyoming69.2%30.8%9,309
Total31.5%68.5%2,988,322

Source: U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration, Highway Statistics 2013, Washington, DC, 2014, Tables VM-2. Table HM-12 used for miles of rural and urban roadway cited in the text.

Return to 2015 Facts of the Week