You are here

SUBSCRIBE to the Fact of the Week

The gasoline and diesel fuel used in highway modes accounts for the majority of transportation energy use (81.5%). Air is the largest non-highway mode, using jet fuel for nearly all of its energy use.

Domestic Consumption of Transportation Energy Use by Mode and Fuel Type, 2013

Graphic showing domestic consumption of transportation energy use by mode and fuel type in 2013.

Note: Civilian consumption only. Totals may not include all possible uses of fuels for transportation (e.g., snowmobiles). Residual fuel oil is heavier oil which can be used in vessel bunkering.

Fact #896 Dataset

Supporting Information

Domestic Consumption of Transportation Energy Use by Mode and Fuel Type, 2013
Fuel TypeLight VehiclesMed/Heavy
Trucks & Buses
AirWaterRailPipeline
Share of Energy Resource Consumption
Gasoline97.0%9.9%1.0%18.4%0.0%0.0%
Diesel2.7%89.5%0.0%28.6%0.0%88.0%
Jet Fuel0.0%0.0%99.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Residual0.0%0.0%0.0%55.0%0.0%0.0%
Natural Gas0.3%0.7%0.0%0.0%77.9%0.0%
Electricity0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%22.1%12.0%
       
Mode Share58.0%23.5%7.8%4.0%2.3%4.4%

Source: Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Transportation Energy Data Book: Edition 34, Oak Ridge, TN, Table 2.7.

Return to 2015 Facts of the Week