DOE Summer '19 New Mexico Small Business Agenda

You are here

DOE Summer '19 Nex Mexico Small Business Expo logo

DOE Summer '19 New Mexico Small Business Expo Agenda

Tuesday, August 6, 2019

TimeSession
7:00am - 10:00amRegistration Open
8:00am - 9:00amContinental Breakfast
9:00am - 9:20amOpening Ceremonies
Master of Ceremony - Charlie Smith, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy
Posting of Colors - Kirtland Air Force Base Honor Guard
National Anthem - TBD
9:20am - 10:00amOpening and Welcome Remarks
Dr. Stephen Younger, Director, Sandia National Laboratories, U.S. Department of Energy
Kelly Beierschmitt, Deputy Laboratory Director, Operations, Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
10:00am - 10:15amBreak
10:15am - 11:30amWelcome Remarks
Norbert Doyle, Head of Contracting Activity, Office of Environmental Management, U.S. Department of Energy
General Session: Doing Business with the Department of Energy (DOE): Emphasis on DOEs Management and Operation (M&O) Structure
Moderator: Paul E. Ross, Small Business Technical Adviser, Team Lead, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy
Speakers: Christopher Fresquez, Small Business Program Manager Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
Paul Sedillo, Small Business Program Manager, Sandia National Laboratories, U.S. Department of Energy
Ryan Williamson, Small Business Program Manager, Nuclear Waste Partnership, LLC, Contractor to the U.S. Department of Energy, Waste Isolation Pilot Plant
11:30am - 12:45pmLunch
12:20pm - 12:45pmMaster of Ceremony - Charlie Smith, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy
Luncheon Keynote Speaker
The Honorable Lisa E. Gordon-Hagerty, Under Secretary for Nuclear Security and Administrator of the National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
12:45pm - 1:00pmBreak
1:00pm - 2:00pmBreakout Sessions:
Session 1: Opportunities and Doing Business with Sandia National Laboratories
Moderator: Marie Myszkier, Lead Supplier Diversity Advocate, Sandia National Laboratories, U.S. Department of Energy
Speakers: Patricia Brown, Supplier Diversity Advocate, Sandia National Laboratories, U.S. Department of Energy
Eric Lochausen, Supplier Diversity Advocate, Sandia National Laboratories, U.S. Department of Energy
Shannon Mulligan, Business Point of Contact, Sandia National Laboratories, U.S. Department of Energy
Leo Valencia, Supplier Diversity Advocate, Sandia National Laboratories, U.S. Department of Energy
1:00pm - 2:00pmSession 2: Opportunities and Doing Business with National Renewable Energy Laboratory and Idaho National Laboratory
Moderator: Lani MacRae, Small Business Program Manager, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
Speakers: Rexann Dunn, Small Business Program Manager, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
Stacey Francis, Small Business Program Manager, Idaho National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
Tonya McCabe, Event Logistics Manager & Mentor Protege Program Administrator, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
1:00pm - 2:00pmSession 3: Opportunities and Doing Business with the Department of Energy Power Administrations: Bonneville Power Administration, Southwestern Power Administration, and Western Area Power Administration
Speaker: Byron McCollum, Small Business Program Manager, Western Area Power Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
1:00pm - 2:00pmSession 4: DOEs Mentor-Protege Program
Moderator and Speaker: John Garcia, District Director, New Mexico District Office, U.S. Small Business Administration
Speakers: Josh Baca, Business Opportunity Specialist, New Mexico District Office, U.S. Small Business Administration
Mark Lochbaum, Lead Small Business Specialist, DOEs Mentor-Protege Program Manager, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy
2:00pm - 2:15pmBreak
2:15pm - 3:15pmBreakout Sessions:
Welcome Remarks
Kelly Beierschmitt, Deputy Laboratory Director, Operations, Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
Session 1: Opportunities and Doing Business with Los Alamos National Laboratory
Speaker: Christopher Fresquez, Small Business Program Manager, Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
2:15pm - 3:15pmSession 2: Opportunities and Doing Business with Waste Isolation Pilot Plant and N3B
Moderator: Jim Green, Lead Veteran Small Business Specialist, Office of Small & Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy
Speakers: Julie Baer, Small Business Coordinator, and Subcontract Administrator, N3B Los Alamos
Ryan Williamson, Small Business Program Manager, Nuclear Waste Partnership, LLC, Contractor to the U.S. Department of Energy, Waste Isolation Pilot Plant
2:15pm - 3:15pmSession 3: Opportunities and Doing Business with Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC
Moderator: Nicola Ohaegbu, Procurement Analyst, Small Business Technical Adviser, Office of Small & Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy
Speakers: Jon Benjamin, Small Business Program Manager, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
Ryan Johnston, Small Business Program Manager, Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

TimeSession
7:00am - 10:00amRegistration Open
7:00am - 8:00amContinental Breakfast
8:00am - 9:20amWelcome Remarks
Kevin Donovan, Programs and Contract Execution, Nuclear Waste Partnership, LLC, Contractor to the U.S. Department of Energy, Waste Isolation Pilot Plant
The Honorable Timothy M. Keller, Mayor of Albuquerque (Invited)
The Honorable Michelle Lujan Grisham, Governor of New Mexico (Invited)
9:20am - 9:40amBreak
9:40am - 10:40amWelcome Remarks
The Honorable James Campos, Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, U.S. Department of Energy
General Session: Small Business Owners Panel
Moderator: Arthur Humphries, Procurement Technical Assistance Counselor (PTAC), New Mexico PTAC
Speakers: Rebecca Askew, CEO, Circuit Media, LLC
Kenny Blemel, Management Sciences, Inc. (Invited)
Kimberly DeCastro, Owner, Wildflower International
Mike Emerson, Valencia Solutions (Invited)
Steve Hull, President, Westwind Computer Products, Inc. (Invited)
Meliton Gonzales, A-One Equipment (Invited)
10:40am - 12:15pmOne-on-One Matchmaking Sessions
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch On Own
1:45pm - 4:45pmOne-on-One Matchmaking Sessions
5:00pmEnd of Event

* Agenda subject to change