You are here

bio economy 2020 logo

The following includes summaries of nine sessions taking place through the entire day at Bioeconomy 2020 on July 10, 2020. The moderators of each session below are from the U.S. Department of Energy's (DOE's) Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy's Bioenergy Technologies Office (BETO). For more information on the speakers, please visit the speaker bios page.

Register Now!

7:00 A.M.
ALGAE PRODUCTS: MAKING GREEN BY GOING GREEN
Host: Dan Fishman, Technology Manager, BETO
Highlights the diverse products from the global algae industry and how R&D supports the innovators in this market. Speakers include:

  • Ryan Hunt, CTO, Algix LLC
  • Michael Burkart, Professor, University of California, San Diego
  • Tryg Lundquist, Principal, MicroBio Engineering
  • Rebecca White, Senior Advisor, Algal Biomass Organization

8:20 A.M.
INNOVATIVE SENSING TECHNOLOGIES FOR BIOMASS AND FEEDSTOCK PRODUCTION AND LOGISTICS
Host: Mark Elless, Technology Manager, BETO
Focuses on new advancements in sensor technologies to evaluate the quality of biomass and feedstocks, as well as sensors in farming applications. Speakers include:

  • Liang Dong, Professor, Iowa State University
  • Bonnie Hames, Owner, B Hames Consulting
  • Melba M. Crawford, Professor, Purdue University
  • Troy Semelsberger, Staff Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory

9:40 A.M.
MARINE AND HEAVY-DUTY BIOFUEL OPPORTUNITIES
Host: Zia Haq, Technology Manager, BETO
Looks at bio-based alternatives for marine and heavy-duty fuel applications.
Speakers include:

  • Mike Kass, Senior Research Staff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Tom Thompson, Technical Advisor, U.S. Maritime Administration (MARAD)

10:20 A.M.
BIO OPTIMIZED TECHNOLOGIES FOR PLASTICS RECYCLING
Host: Nichole Fitzgerald, Technology Manager, BETO & Jay Fitzgerald, Technology Manager, BETO
Highlights selective, scalable technologies for plastics deconstruction and upcycling, and recyclable-by-design plastics. Speakers include:

  • Jinwen Zhang, Professor, Washington State University
  • Margaret (Meg) Sobkowicz, Associate Professor,  University of Massachusetts Lowell

11:00 A.M.
SYSTEM INTEGRATION AND ADVANCEMENTS
Host: Josh Messner, Technology Manager, BETO
Covers biorefinery operations with a focus on robustness and feedstock handling, process and systems integration, and lessons learned and successes. Speakers include:

  • Pramod Kumbhar, CTO, Praj Matrix
  • Ed Wolfrum, Principle Researcher and Manager, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Mark Yancey, CTO, D3Max

12:00 P.M.
ABLC KEYNOTES

  • Daniel Simmons, Assistant Secretary for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
  • Michael Berube, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Transportation in the Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
  • David Babson, Program Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency–Energy

1:20 P.M.
LOWER CARBON INTENSITY FUELS
Host: Ian Rowe, Technology Manager, BETO
Discusses how transportation sector fuels developed from CO2 and other sources of waste carbon with lower life-cycle carbon intensity (on and off-road, aviation, marine). Speakers include:

  • Jeff McDaniel, Vice President, Velocys
  • A.J. Simon, Group Leader, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

2:00 P.M.
AI / MACHINE LEARNING IN BIOENERGY
Host: Mark Shmorhun, Technology Manager, BETO
Reviews how AI / Machine Learning innovations accelerate the pace of bioenergy R&D.
Speakers include:

  • Ben Brown, Deputy for Science, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Hector Garcia Martin, Deputy VP of Biofuels and Bioproducts, Joint Bioenergy Institute
  • Quang Nguyen, Directorate Fellow, Biomass Feedstock National User Facility, Idaho National Laboratory
  • Margaret Lentz, Special Advisor, Artificial Intelligence & Technology Office, DOE

3:20 P.M.
INNOVATIONS IN BIOMASS PRETREATMENT
Host: Beau Hoffman, Technology Manager, BETO
Discusses technical and economic advantages for new pretreatment strategies such as reductive catalytic fractionation, disc refining, and other mechanical means of preprocessing biomass. Speakers include:

  • Jim Dooley, CTO, Forest Concepts
  • Xiaowen Chen, Senior Research Scientist, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Allison Ray, Research Excellence Lead for Science & Technology, Idaho National Laboratory

4:20 P.M.
PERFORMANCE ADVANTAGED BIOFUELS AND BIOPRODUCTS
Host: Alicia Lindauer, Technology Manager, BETO
Focuses on how biofuel blendstocks can provide fuel properties that improve performance and reduce emissions. Speakers include:

  • Virginia Klausmeier, CEO, Sylvatex, Inc.
  • Michael Saltzberg, Global Business Director, DuPont
  • Anthe George, Manager, Biomass Science and Conversion Technologies, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Jim Keiser, Corrosion Science & Technology Group, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

5:40 P.M.
CLOSING REMARKS

 

Register Now!