The Department of Energy’s team includes appointees of the Biden-Harris Administration, who are responsible for implementing President Joe Biden’s vision for tackling the climate crisis and building an equitable clean energy future. Guided by their expertise, breadth of experience, and commitment to following the science, these appointees will help the Administration create a clean energy economy that produces millions of good-paying American jobs and safeguards the planet for future generations.

Appointees listed in alphabetical order

Leslie Aguilar
Special Assistant, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity
Matt Baca
Director of Scheduling and Advance, Office of Management
Shalanda H. Baker
Senior Advisor, Office of the Secretary
Cassidy Ballard
Scheduler, Office of Management
Bridget Bartol
Deputy Director, Office of Public Affairs  
Christian Bato
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for the Southwest, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Jeremiah Baumann
Deputy Chief of Staff 
Arpita Bhattacharyya
Chief of Staff, Office of the Deputy Secretary
David Bloom
Speechwriter, Office of Public Affairs
Luke Branscum
Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary
Julie Cerqueira
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of International Affairs
Vanessa Z. Chan
Chief Commercialization Officer and Director of the Office of Technology Transitions
Liz Chavez
Digital Content Manager, Office of Public Affairs
Torend Collins
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for Appalachia, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Matt Dannenberg
Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Christopher Davis
Senior Advisor, Office of the Secretary of Energy
Greg Degen
Chief of Staff, Office of International Affairs
Emily Doran
Special Assistant, Undersecretary for Science and Energy
Ali Douraghy
Chief of Staff, Office of the Under Secretary for Science & Energy
Ann Dunkin
Chief Information Officer
Teddy Echeverria
Special Assistant, Office of Nuclear Energy
Lavianna Felder
Special Assistant, Office of Electricity
Miles Fernandez
Director of the Office of the Executive Secretariat
Julius Goldberg-Lewis
Deputy White House Liaison
Robert Golden
Special Advisor to the Chief of Staff
Caroline Grey
White House Liaison
Vanessa Grisko
Special Assistant, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Emily Hammond
Deputy General Counsel for Litigation and Enforcement, Office of General Counsel
Christiana Ho
Special Assistant to the Secretary of Energy
Jill Hruby
Under Secretary for Nuclear Security and Administrator of the National Nuclear Security Administration
Dr. Kathryn Huff
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy
Emma Hutchinson
Speechwriter, Office of Public Affairs
Wahleah Johns
Senior Advisor, Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs
Arjun Krishnaswami
Special Advisor to the CFO, Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Light
Assistant Secretary for International Affairs
Anthony Martinez
Digital Director, Office of Public Affairs
David A. Mayorga
Director of Public Affairs
Mailinh McNicholas
Special Assistant, Office of Science
Shara Mohtadi
Chief of Staff, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy
Whitney Muse
Chief of Staff, Office of Electricity
Elizabeth Noll
Deputy Assistant Secretary for House Affairs, Office of Congressional Affairs
Ali Nouri
Assistant Secretary for Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Sandie Raines
Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary
Tony Reames
Senior Advisor, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity
Hannah Reid
Special Assistant to the Deputy Chiefs of Staff
Juliana Rodriguez
Special Assistant for Advance
Frank A. Rose
Principal Deputy Administrator of NNSA
Monica Sanchez
Director of External Affairs, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Hannah Schanzer
Special Assistant, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy
Jigar Shah
Director, Loan Programs Office
Tarak Shah
Chief of Staff
Karen Skelton
Senior Advisor, Office of the Secretary of Energy
Chad Smith
Deputy Press Secretary, Office of Public Affairs
Jacob Smith
Special Assistant, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Ramzey Smith
Deputy Press Secretary, Office of Public Affairs
Kelly Speakes-Backman
Acting Assistant Secretary and Principal Deputy Secretary for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy at the U.S. Department of Energy
Suzanna Steele
Special Assistant to the White House Liaison
Rose Stephens-Booker
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for the West, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Narayan Subramanian
Legal Advisor, Office of General Counsel
Frances Swanson
Special Assistant, Office of International Affairs
Shuchi Talati
Chief of Staff, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
Natalie Tham
Special Assistant, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
Spencer Thibodeau
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for the Northeast, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Charisma Troiano
Deputy Press Secretary, Office of Public Affairs
Gordon Trowbridge
Director of Public Affairs, National Nuclear Security Administration
Victoria Vinall
Deputy Press Secretary, Office of Public Affairs
Samuel Walsh
General Counsel
Becca Ward
Legislative Advisor, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Dr. Jennifer Wilcox
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary (PDAS) for Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
Adrianna Williams
Special Assistant, Office of Management
Aimee Witteman
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental Affairs
Avi Zevin
Deputy General Counsel for Energy Policy