Appointees listed in alphabetical order

Leslie Aguilar
Special Assistant for the Briefing Book, Office of Management
Matt Baca
Director of Scheduling and Advance, Office of Management
Shalanda H. Baker
Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity
Cassidy Ballard
Scheduler, Office of Management
Bridget Bartol
Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary
Christian Bato
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for the Southwest, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Jeremiah Baumann
Chief of Staff, Office of the Under Secretary for Infrastructure
Asmeret Asefaw Berhe
Director of the Office of Science
Arpita Bhattacharyya
Chief of Staff, Office of the Deputy Secretary
David Bloom
Speechwriter, Office of Public Affairs
Luke Branscum
Special Assistant, Office of Nuclear Energy
Jennifer Bumgarner
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Julie Cerqueira
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of International Affairs
Dr. Vanessa Z. Chan
Chief Commercialization Officer and Director of the Office of Technology Transitions
Torend Collins
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for Appalachia, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Gina Coplon-Newfield
Chief of Staff, Office of Policy
Brad Crabtree
Assistant Secretary for the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
Danisha Craig
Senate Legislative Affairs Advisor in the Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Rose Dady
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for the Midwest, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Matt Dannenberg
Tribal Liaison for the Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Christopher Davis
Chief of Staff
Greg Degen
Chief of Staff, Office of International Affairs
Jasmine Dimitriou
Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary
Miranda Dixon
Director of Advance, Office of Management
Emily Doran
Special Assistant, Office of International Affairs
Ali Douraghy
Chief of Staff, Office of the Under Secretary for Science & Energy
Ann Dunkin
Chief Information Officer
Teddy Echeverria
Special Assistant, Grid Deployment Office
Miles Fernandez
Director of the Office of the Executive Secretariat
Julius Goldberg-Lewis
Special Assistant for Office of the Undersecretary of Infrastructure
Robert Golden
Special Advisor to the Chief of Staff
Caroline Grey
White House Liaison
Vanessa Grisko
Special Assistant, Under Secretary for Science and Innovation
Emily Hammond
Deputy General Counsel for Environment and Litigation
Michael Harris
Legislative Affairs Advisor (House)
Corey Hinderstein
Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation
Christiana Ho
Special Assistant to the Secretary of Energy
Jill Hruby
Under Secretary for Nuclear Security and Administrator of the National Nuclear Security Administration
Dr. Kathryn Huff
Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy
Emma Hutchinson
Speechwriter, Office of Public Affairs
Alexandra Klass
Deputy General Counsel for Energy Efficiency and Clean Energy Demonstrations
Stephanie Klein
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public Engagement, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Arjun Krishnaswami
Special Advisor to the CFO, Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Isha Korde
Special Assistant, White House Liaison Office
Andrew Light
Assistant Secretary for International Affairs
Sonrisa Lucero
Special Advisor for Stakeholder Engagement, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity
Anthony Martinez
Digital Director, Office of Public Affairs
David A. Mayorga
Director of Public Affairs
Mailinh McNicholas
Special Assistant, Office of the Deputy Secretary
Whitney Muse
Chief of Staff, Office of Electricity and Grid Deployment Office
Elizabeth Noll
Deputy Assistant Secretary for House Affairs, Office of Congressional Affairs
Dr. Ali Nouri
Assistant Secretary for Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Crystal Perkins
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for the South Central US, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
Fred Pfaeffle
Senior Counsel, Office of General Counsel
Ron Pierce
Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization
Sandie Raines
Special Assistant, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Tony Reames
Senior Advisor, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity
Hannah Reid
Special Assistant, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity
Dr. Geri Richmond
Under Secretary of Science and Innovation
Juliana Rodriguez
Special Assistant, Office of Policy
Frank A. Rose
Principal Deputy Administrator of NNSA
Monica Sanchez
Director of External Affairs, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Hannah Schanzer
Special Assistant, Office of Policy
Jigar Shah
Director, Loan Programs Office
Karen Skelton
Senior Advisor, Office of the Secretary of Energy
Chad Smith
Deputy Press Secretary, Office of Public Affairs
Jacob Smith
Special Assistant, Office of Clean Energy Demonstrations
Ramzey Smith
Deputy Press Secretary, Office of Public Affairs
Kelly Speakes-Backman
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Rose Stephens-Booker
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for the West, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Narayan Subramanian
Legal Advisor, Office of General Counsel
Frances Swanson
Special Assistant, Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary
Spencer Thibodeau
Regional Intergovernmental and External Affairs Specialist for the Northeast, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Charisma Troiano
Press Secretary, Office of Public Affairs
Gordon Trowbridge
Director of Public Affairs, National Nuclear Security Administration
Victoria Vinall
Deputy Press Secretary, Office of Public Affairs
Samuel Walsh
General Counsel
Rebecca Ward
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Senate Affairs
Dr. Jennifer Wilcox
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management
Adrianna Williams
Special Assistant, Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs
Avi Zevin
Deputy General Counsel for Energy Policy
Kathy Zheng
Digital Content Manager, Office of Public Affairs

The Department of Energy’s team includes appointees of the Biden-Harris Administration, who are responsible for implementing President Joe Biden’s vision for tackling the climate crisis and building an equitable clean energy future. Guided by their expertise, breadth of experience, and commitment to following the science, these appointees will help the Administration create a clean energy economy that produces millions of good-paying American jobs and safeguards the planet for future generations.