Mentor Protege Frequently Asked Questions

You are here

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Where are DOE rules and regulations for the Mentor-Protégé Program? A. DOE rules are in accordance with 48 Code of Federal Regulations Parts 919,  Subpart  919.70.
Q. Is there any limit to the dollar value that can be subcontracted on a sole-source basis from the Mentor to the Protégé on either an individual contract, an annual basis, or during the term of the Agreement?  I have been told that there is a $3 million limit, but have also been told there is no dollar limit. A. The threshold is $6.5M for construction contracts and $4M for all other contracts per 48 CFR Part 19 / FAR 19.805 (a)(2)
Q. Are SDVOSBs eligible for Program? A. Yes, all small business entities are eligible for program.
Q. Does DOE match Mentors with Protégé’s? A. No, Mentors and Protégé’s are responsible for seeking one another.
Q. Is the Mentor Protégé -Program a joint venture? A. A joint venture is when two or more businesses enter a temporary partnership. This partnering is usually associated with a specific contract or product that it is mutually beneficial to both businesses.  The Mentor Protégé Program is technically not a joint venture because it is not a legally binding contractual arrangement but rather an informal memorandum of understanding between the parties.  Joint ventures can potentially impact the Protégé ability to be identified as a small business.
Q. Is there a sole source contract dollar value limit the Mentor can award? A. Mentor-Protégé agreements resulting in a subcontract is subject to statutory subcontracting requirements. The subcontract is a distinct arrangement managed at the Contracting Office level.
Q. Can Mentor be reimbursed for providing development assistance to Protégé.? A. Yes, in accordance with 48 Code of Regulation 919.7003(b)
Q. Does SBA Affiliation rules apply to DOE Mentor-Protégé Program? A. Yes, SBA determines whether an entity qualifies as a small business concern by counting its receipts, employees, or other measure including those of all its domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit. 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(6).
Q. What are the General Principles of Affiliation? A. Generally, affiliation exists when one business controls or has the power to control another or when a third party (or parties) controls or has the power to control both businesses. Control may arise through ownership, management, or other relationships or interactions between the parties. SBA’s regulations on affiliation are contained in 13 C.F.R. § 121.103 (available at www.sba.gov/size).
Q. Is there an application form for the DOE MPP? A. Yes.
Q. Is there an enrollment period? A. No, MPP Agreements can be submitted for consideration at anytime.
Q. What is the length of the MPP agreement? A. Five (5) years , base agreement is two (2) years and there are three (3) one (1) year options.
Q. When should progress reports be turned in? A. Semi-annually