The number of plug-in vehicles sold in the United States in 2014 grew to nearly 120,000, up from 97,000 the year before. Nissan and Chevrolet had the best sellers in 2011 with the Leaf and the Volt, but were joined by several other manufacturers in 2012. There were 23 different plug-in models available in 2014, many selling less than 5,000 units. The biggest plug-in sellers in 2014 were the Nissan Leaf, Chevrolet Volt, Tesla Model S, Toyota Prius PHEV, and Ford Fusion Energi. From the first plug-in vehicle sales in 2011 to 2014 about 287 million vehicles have been sold.

Plug-In Vehicle Sales, 2011-2014

Image

Fact #873 Dataset

Supporting Information

Plug-In Vehicle Sales, 2011-2014
Make and Model20102011201220132014
Porsche Cayenne S E-hybrid0000112
BMW i80000555
Cadillac ELR00061,310
Porsche Panamera S E-Hybrid00051879
Ford Fusion Energi0006,08911,550
Honda Accord000526449
Ford C-Max Energi002,3747,1548,433
Toyota Prius PHEV0012,74912,08813,264
Chevrolet Volt3267,67123,46123,09418,805
Kia Soul EV0000359
VW e-Golf0000357
Mercedes B-Class0000774
BMW i300006,092
Fiat 500E0002601,503
Chevrolet Spark0005601,145
Toyota RAV4 EV001921,0051,184
Tesla Model S002,40019,40016,750
Honda Fit EV0093569407
Ford Focus006831,7381,964
BMW Active E0067100
Mitsubishi I EV0765881,029196
Smart ED03421399232,594
Nissan Leaf199,6749,81922,61030,200
Total34517,76353,16997,102118,882

Source: Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2014 Vehicle Technologies Market Report, ORNL/TM-2015/85, March 2015.

Return to 2015 Facts of the Week