2020 Project Peer Review - U.S. Department of Energy Geothermal Technologies Office

The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) Geothermal Technologies Office (GTO) will host its 2022 Peer Review in May 2022. During the peer review, 62 GTO-funded projects will be presented and systematically reviewed by external subject matter experts from industry, academia, and federal agencies. The peer review is an opportunity to learn more about GTO research, development, demonstration, and deployment projects. To find information on past peer reviews, visit the GTO Peer Review webpage.

Questions?
Please email GTOPeer-Review2022@ee.doe.gov if you have any comments or questions.

Registration
Register for the 2022 Peer Review. All sessions will be virtual and open to the public. 

Research Areas and Presentations
GTO’s Multi-Year Program Plan (MYPP) outlines a 5-year plan of activities GTO will pursue to support the growth and long-term contribution of geothermal energy to the U.S. electricity grid and American homes and buildings. The MYPP lays out six research areas that provide the foundation for GTO’s research activities. The 2022 Peer Review presentations are organized by these research areas: 

  • Exploration and Characterization
  • Subsurface Accessibility
  • Resource Maximization
  • Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability
  • Data, Modeling, and Analysis

After the event, the presentations will be posted on this page for the public to watch.

Agenda
The 2022 Peer Review will take place on May 10, 12, 16, 18, 24, and 26. The agenda, found below, is subject to change. Start times are shown in both Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

Day 1: Tuesday, May 10, 2022

Main Room

Start
(PDT / EDT)
Title Presenter
7:30 / 10:30 Welcome and Introduction  GTO Leadership Team
  Break out to Virtual Room 1 or Virtual Room 2  

 

Virtual Room 1

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 1

GTO (Michael Weathers)

 

8:00 / 11:00

INnovative Geothermal Exploration through Novel Investigations Of Undiscovered Systems (INGENIOUS)

University of Nevada Reno (Bridget Ayling)

Exploration and Characterization

8:50 / 11:50

BRIDGE (Basin & Range Investigations for Developing Geothermal Energy) to Hidden Systems

SNL (Paul Schwering)

Exploration and Characterization

9:35 / 12:35

Break

   

10:00 / 1:00

Understanding a Stratigraphic Hydrothermal Resource – Geophysical Imaging at Steptoe Valley, Nevada

SNL (Paul Schwering)

Exploration and Characterization

10:50 / 1:50

Using Dark Fiber and Distributed Acoustic Sensing to Map and Monitor Geothermal
Resources at the Basin Scale

LBNL (Veronica Rodriguez)

Exploration and Characterization

11:35 / 2:35

Break

   

11:50 / 2:50

PFA Retrospective

NREL (Ian Warren)

Exploration and Characterization

12:40 / 3:40

Innovative Subsurface Learning and Hawaiian Exploration using Advanced Tomography (ISLAND HEAT)

NREL (Ian Warren)

Exploration and Characterization

1:25 / 4:25

Return to Main Room

   

Virtual Room 2

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 2

GTO (Jeff Bowman)

 

8:00 / 11:00

Community Resilience Through Low-Temperature Geothermal Reservoir Thermal Energy Storage

LBNL (Peter Nico)

Resource Maximization

8:50 / 11:50

Dynamic Earth Energy Storage: Terawatt-Year, Grid-Scale Energy Storage using Planet Earth as a Thermal Battery (RTES)

INL (Travis McLing)

Resource Maximization

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Novel Heat Pump Integrated Underground Thermal Energy Storage for Shaping Electric Demand of Buildings

ORNL (Xiaobing Liu)

Resource Maximization

10:50 / 1:50

Advanced Techno-Economic Modeling for Geothermal Heat Pump Applications in Residential, Commercial, & Industrial Buildings

ORNL (Xiaobing Liu)

Resource Maximization

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

Geothermal Operational Optimization with Machine Learning (GOOML)

Upflow Limited (Paul Siratovich)

Resource Maximization

12:40 / 3:40

TBD

TBD

TBD

1:25 / 4:25

Return to Main Room

 

 

Lightning Talks

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

1:30 / 4:30

Geothermal Coproduction at Blackburn Oil Field, Nevada

Transitional Energy (Benjamin Burke)

1:45 / 4:45

Intelligent Repurposing of Hydrocarbon Wells System to Harness the Geothermal Potential of Oklahoma Sedimentary Basin

University of Oklahoma (Saeed Salehi)

2:00 / 5:00

Zero-emission Power Generation from Oil and Gas Production Streams

ICE Thermal Harvesting (Carrie Murtland)

Day 2: Thursday, May 12, 2022

Virtual Room 1

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 1

GTO (George Stutz)

 

8:00 / 11:00

Amplify EGS Near-Field Characterization Project

LBNL (Michelle Robertson) 

SNL (Jiann Su)

Exploration & Characterization

8:50 / 11:50

GEOTHERMICA: DE-risking Exploration of geothermal Plays in magmatic Environments

NREL (Amanda Kolker)

Exploration & Characterization

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Cloud Fusion of Big Data and Multi-Physics Models using Machine Learning for Discovery, Exploration and Development of Hidden Geothermal Resources

LANL (Maruti Mudunuru)

Exploration & Characterization

10:50 / 1:50

Detecting and Characterizing Fracture Zones Using Convolutional Neural Network

University of Houston (Yingcai Zheng)

Exploration & Characterization

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

Geothermal Anomaly Detection from Hyperspectral Images via Deep Learning

Colorado School of Mines (Sebnem Duzgun)

Exploration & Characterization

12:40 / 3:40

Return to Main Room

 

 

Virtual Room 2

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 2

GTO (Arlene Anderson)

 

8:00 / 11:00

Impact Analysis of Heating Electrification in the U.S. Buildings with Geothermal Heat Pumps

ORNL (Xiaobing Liu) 

NREL (Jonathan Ho)

Resource Maximization

8:50 / 11:50

Geothermal Deep Direct-Use Combined with Reservoir Thermal Energy Storage on the West Virginia University Campus-Morgantown, WV

West Virginia University (Nagasree Garapati)

Resource Maximization

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Ground-Truthing: Exploratory Borehole Characterization and Modeling to Verify and Expand Techno-Economic Evaluation of Earth Source Heat

Cornell University (Steve Beyers)

Resource Maximization

10:50 / 1:50

All Metal Zonal Isolation for Geothermal Reservoirs

Welltec Inc (Yosafat Esquitin)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

Geothermal in the Arctic - GTO at WGC Support

NREL (Amanda Kolker)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

12:40 / 3:40

Return to Main Room

 

 

Lightning Talks

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

12:45 / 3:45

Porous polymer to modify fracture permeability

University of New Mexico (John Stormont)

1:00 / 4:00

Geothermal Heat Pump & Phase Change Material Super-Hybrid Systems

Melink Corporation (Roshan Revankar)

Day 3: Monday, May 16, 2022

Virtual Room 1

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 1

GTO (Zach Frone)

 

8:00 / 11:00

Seismoelectric Effects for Geothermal Resources Assessment and Monitoring (SEE4GEO)

LLNL (Christina Morency)

Exploration & Characterization

8:50 / 11:50

Insightful Subsurface Characterizations and Predictions

NREL (Koenraad Beckers)

Exploration & Characterization

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Drilling Technologies Evaluation

SNL (David Raymond)

Subsurface Accessibility

10:50 / 1:50

Microhole Drilling – Application of Low Weight-on-Bit Technologies

SNL (Jiann Su)

Subsurface Accessibility

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

Targeted Energy Focusing to Induce Micro-Cracking for Reduced Cutting Energy and Increased Rate of Penetration

Texas A&M (David Staack)

Subsurface Accessibility

12:40 / 3:40

Toward Drilling the Perfect Geothermal Well: An International Research Coordination Network for Geothermal Drilling Optimization Supported by Deep Machine Learning and Cloud Based Data Aggregation

Oregon State (Adam Schultz)

Subsurface Accessibility

1:25 / 4:25

Return to Main Room

 

 

Virtual Room 2

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 2

GTO (Angel Nieto)

 

8:00 / 11:00

GEOTHERMICA: SPINE: Stress Profiling in EGS

LBNL (Yves Guglielmi)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

8:50 / 11:50

GEOTHERMICA: DEEP: Innovation for De-Risking Enhanced Geothermal Energy Projects

LBNL (Nori Nakata)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

The EGS Collab SIGMA-V Project: Stimulation Investigations for Geothermal Modeling Analysis and Validation – Multiple National Laboratories

LBNL (Tim Kneafsey)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

10:50 / 1:50

Increasing Power Generation at the Patua Nevada Geothermal Field through Targeted and Adaptive EGS

Patua Acquisition Company, LLC (Trenton Cladouhos)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

Enhanced Geothermal System Concept Testing and Development at the Milford City, Utah FORGE Site

University of Utah (Joseph Moore)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

12:40 / 3:40

Return to Main Room

 

 

Lightning Talks

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

1:30 / 4:30

Advanced, Low-Cost Indoor Heat Exchanger for Geothermal Heat Pump Systems

Mainstream Engineering Corporation (David Sykes)

1:45 / 4:45

Electrical and Thermal Energy Storage for Geothermal Power Plants

NrgTEK, Inc. (Subramanian Iyer)

2:00 / 5:00

Feasibility of Storing Heat in the Subsurface for Flexible Electricity Generation

Projeo Corporation (Nicholas Malkewicz)

Day 4: Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Virtual Room 1

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 1

GTO (Alexandra Prisjatschew)

 

8:00 / 11:00

GEOTHERMICA: TEST-CEM: Sustainable Geothermal Well Cements for Challenging Thermo-Mechanical Conditions

BNL (Tatiana Pyatina)

Subsurface Accessibility

8:50 / 11:50

Sustainable Well Cement for Geothermal, Thermal Recovery, and Carbon Storage Wells

BNL (Tatiana Pyatina)

Subsurface Accessibility

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Advanced Insulating Lightweight Thermal Shock-Resistant Cement (TILTSRC) Suitable To Withstand Frequent Thermal Cycling

BNL (Tatiana Pyatina)

Subsurface Accessibility

10:50 / 1:50

Development of a Directional Cooling Induced Fracturing (DCIF) Technology for Near-Wellbore Stress Estimation in Geothermal Reservoirs

RESPEC (Samuel Voegeli)

Subsurface Accessibility

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

Changing the Ways Geothermal Wells Are Drilled: Physics-Based Drilling Parameter Selection, Workflow Implementation and Training in Order to Reduce Non-Productive Time and Increased ROP

Texas A&M (Sam Noynaert)

Subsurface Accessibility

12:40 / 3:40

Demonstration of Ceramicrete® as a Robust Geothermal Well Cement

ANL (Oyelayo Ajayi)

Subsurface Accessibility

1:25 / 4:25

Return to Main Room

 

 

Virtual Room 2

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 2

GTO (Kevin Jones)

 

8:00 / 11:00

Machine Learning Approaches to Predicting Induced Seismicity and Imaging Geothermal Reservoir Properties

Penn State University (Chris Marone)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

8:50 / 11:50

Improved Lost Circulation Management for Geothermal Drilling

LBNL (Pat Dobson)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Supercritical Systems

LBNL (Eric Sonnenthal)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

10:50 / 1:50

Collection of Microearthquake (MEQ) Data for Mitigating, Characterizing, and Understanding Induced Seismicity for Optimizing the Performance of EGS

LBNL (Nori Nakata)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

WHOLESCALE — Water & Hole Observations Leverage Effective Stress Calculations and Lessen Expenses

U. Madison Wisconsin (Kurt Feigl)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

12:40 / 3:40

ZIPPER: Zonal isolation with plug and perf in enhanced reservoirs

Fervo Energy Company (Jack Norbeck)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

 1:25 / 4:25

Return to Main Room

 

 

Lightning Talks

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

1:30 / 4:30

Energy Storage Grand Challenge Benchmarking

INL (Daniel Ginosar)

1:45 / 4:45

Comparative Analysis of Three Sequential Near-Field Well Stimulations at Three Operating Geothermal Fields in Nevada

Ormat Nevada Inc (John Akerly)

2:00 / 5:00

Well Construction Working Group and Roadmapping

ORNL (Yarom Polsky)

Day 5: Tuesday, May 24, 2022

Virtual Room 1

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 1

GTO (William Vandermeer)

 

8:00 / 11:00

Development of Advanced Bit Material To Increase ROP in Geothermal Drilling

ANL (Oyelayo Ajayi)

 

8:50 / 11:50

Developing Advanced Lost Prevention Methods and Smart Wellbore Strengthening Materials for Geothermal Wells

University of Oklahoma (Saeed Salehi)

Subsurface Accessibility

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Real-Time Drilling Optimization System for Improved Overall Rate of Penetration and Reduced Cost/Ft in Geothermal Drilling

Oklahoma State University (Mohammed F. Al Dushaishi)

Subsurface Accessibility

10:50 / 1:50

Downhole Sensing and Event-Driven Sensor Fusion for Depth-of-Cut Based Autonomous Fault Response and Drilling Optimization

SNL (Jiann Su)

Subsurface Accessibility

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

Rotary Piston Motor for High-Temperature Directional Drilling

SNL (David Raymond)

Subsurface Accessibility

12:40 / 3:40

Return to Main Room

 

 

Virtual Room 2

Start
EDT

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 2

GTO (Jeff Winick)

 

8:00 / 11:00

Geothermal Non-Technical Barriers: A State and Local Perspective

NREL (Aaron Levine)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

8:50 / 11:50

GT-Mod

SNL (Tom Lowry)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

U.S. DOE Geothermal Data Repository (GDR)

NREL (Jon Weers)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

10:50 / 1:50

Geothermal Resource Portfolio Optimization & Reporting Technique

NREL (Aaron Levine)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

Geothermal Student Competition

NREL (Caity Smith)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

12:40 / 3:40

Return to Main Room

 

 

Lightning Talks

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

1:40 / 3:40

Development of Ionic Based Fluid To Improve Fluid Hydraulics in Enhanced Geothermal Systems

Oklahoma State University (Mohammed F. Al Dushaishi)

Day 6: Thursday, May 26, 2022

Virtual Room 1

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 1

GTO (Elisabet Metcalfe)

 

8:00 / 11:00

GETEM

NREL (Chad Augustine)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

8:50 / 11:50

Closed Loop Geothermal Working Group - PNNL

PNNL (Mark White)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Closed Loop Geothermal Working Group - INL

INL (Theron Marshall)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

10:50 /1:50

Closed Loop Geothermal Working Group - SNL

SNL (Mario Martinez)

Data, Modeling, and Analysis

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

11:50 / 2:50

TBD

TBD

TBD

12:35 / 3:35

Return to Main Room

 

 

Virtual Room 2

Start
(PDT / EDT)

Title

Presenter

Topic Area

7:50 / 10:50

Welcome Greeting Virtual Room 2

GTO (TBD)

 

8:00 / 11:00

WS: Pressure, Orientation & Timing (POT) for Anhydrous Energetic Stimulation

SNL (Eric Robey)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

8:50 / 11:50

WS: CO2-Responsive Fracturing Fluids for Enhanced Geothermal Systems

PNNL (Carlos Fernandez)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

9:35 / 12:35

Break

 

 

10:00 / 1:00

Foam Fracturing Study for Stimulation Development of Enhanced Geothermal System (EGS)

ORNL (Hong Wang)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

10:50 / 1:50

Fully Retrievable, High Temperature Packer System Utilizing Thermally Degradable Expanding Foam for Zonal Isolation

HotRock Research Organization (Geoffrey Garrison)

Subsurface Enhancement and Sustainability

11:35 / 2:35

Break

 

 

12:40 / 3:40

Return to Main Room

 

 

Lightning Talks

Start
EDT

Title

Presenter

12:40 / 3:40

Thermally Induced Calcium Carbonate Precipitation (TICP) As a Method To Control Hydraulic Properties in Enhanced Geothermal Systems

Montana State University (Lee H Spangler)

12:55 / 3:55

Reversible Reservoir Permeability Modification via In-situ Formation of Silicate Gel Plugs from Micro/Nano-Encapsulated Reactant Fluids

LBNL (Seiji Nakagawa)

1:10 / 4:10

Innovative Particle Gels for Controlling Preferential Fluid Flow in Geothermal Reservoirs to Enhance Heat Recovery

Missouri University of Science and Technology (Baojun Bai)

1:25 / 4:25

Temperature-Sensitive Hydraulic Conductivity Controller Proppant for Enhanced Geothermal Systems

Penn State University Park (Arash Taleghani)

1:40 / 4:40

Temperature-responsive Swelling Particles for Elimination of Cooled Short Circuits in a Discrete Fracture

Cornell University (Adam Hawkins)