You are here

DAY 1 - DECEMBER 11, 2019 8:00 A.M.–5:00 P.M.

Time

Topic

Speaker

8:00 a.m.

Registration

 

9:00 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction

Nichole Fitzgerald, Bioenergy Technologies Office (BETO)

9:10 a.m.

Connecting the Dots: The Intersection of Plastics, Energy and Planetary Health

Mike Biddle, Evok Innovations

9:50 a.m.

Monomers and Polymers Derived from Biological Sources: Opportunities and Challenges

Matt Terwillegar, Danimer Scientific

10:10 a.m.

Agriculturally Derived Polymers and Composites Targeted toward a Circular Economy

Bill Orts, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Services

10:30 a.m.

Break

 

10:45 a.m.

PureCycle Technologies Overview: Recycled Resins with Virgin-Like Properties

Amy Waun, Procter & Gamble Company

11:05 a.m.

Carbios: The First and Only Company to Have Developed Biological Processes Based on Enzymes to Breakdown Plastic Wastes into Monomers

Frédérique Guillamot, Carbios

11:25 a.m.

Introduction to the BOTTLE Consortium

Gregg Beckham, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

11:45 a.m.

5x5 Lightning Talks

Bob Allen, IBM

Brett Helms, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Shannon Pinc, NatureWorks

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

 

1:00 p.m.

Recycling: A Collector's and Processor’s Perspective

Stacy Katz, Waste Management

1:20 p.m.

Assessing the Biodegradation and Compostability of Plastics

Jason Locklin, University of Georgia

1:40 p.m.

Technology and Business Model Approaches for Maximizing Material Recovery

Scott Farling, Titus MRF Services

2:00 p.m.

5x5 Lightning Talks

Alberta Carpenter, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

VeeAnder Mealing, Colorado School of Mines

Carson Meredith, Georgia Tech

Justin Siegel, University of California, Davis

Aaron Sadow, Ames Laboratory

John Dorgan, Michigan State University

2:30 p.m.

Break

 

3:00 p.m.

Breakout Discussions:

Session 1a: Introducing New Plastics: Challenges and Opportunities (Keystone)

Session 1b: Biological Recycling: Challenges and Opportunities (Golden Ballroom Salons F-G)

Session 1c: Chemical Recycling: Challenges and Opportunities (Telluride)

Session 1d: Composite Recycling: Challenges and Opportunities (Aspen/Snowmass)

Moderator:

Nichole Fitzgerald, BETO

 

Jay Fitzgerald, BETO

 

Andrea Bailey, BETO

 

Melissa Klembara and Kate Peretti, Advanced Manufacturing Office (AMO)

4:30 p.m.

Report Outs from Each Breakout Room

 

4:50 p.m.

Day 1 Wrap-Up

Melissa Klembara, AMO

 

DAY 2 - DECEMBER 12, 2019 8:00 A.M.–12:30 P.M.

Time

Topic

Speaker

8:00 a.m.

Registration

 

8:30 a.m.

Day 2 Introduction: The Future of Plastics Recycling: New Technologies for Plastics Designed with End-of-Life in Mind

Jay Fitzgerald, BETO

8:40 a.m.

Rethinking Packaging for Circularity: A Mars, Inc. Perspective and Workshop Motivation

Eric Klingenberg, Mars Advanced Research Institute

9:00 a.m.

Science to Shape a Bio-Benign Future

Cristina Negri, Argonne National Laboratory

9:20 a.m.

A Plastic Producer’s Approach to The Circular Economy

Jill Martin, Dow Chemical Company

9:40 a.m.

Break

 

10:00 a.m.

Breakout Discussions:

Session 2a: End of Life and Unintended Consequences (Keystone)

Session 2b: Re-designing a Recycling System for the Future (Golden Ballroom Salons F-G)

Session 2c: Flexible Packaging: Challenges and Opportunities (Telluride)

Session 2d: Manufacturing Recycled Content: Challenges and Opportunities  (Aspen/Snowmass)

Moderator:

Nichole Fitzgerald, BETO

 

Jay Fitzgerald, BETO

 

Andrea Bailey, BETO

 

Melissa Klembara and Kate Peretti, AMO

11:30 a.m.

Report Outs from Each Breakout Room

 

12:00 p.m.

Workshop Wrap-Up

Kate Peretti, AMO