18th Annual U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) Small Business Forum & Expo - Agenda

You are here

DOE2019 New American Energy Era

DOE2019 AGENDA

Monday, April 15, 2019

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM EXHIBITOR MOVE-IN

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:30 AM – 11:00 AM EXHIBITOR MOVE-IN
8:00 AM – 8:20 AM OPENING CEREMONIES

Mistress of Ceremony
Christy L. Jackiewicz, Deputy Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Posing of Colors

National Anthem sung by
Leslie Bourgeois, Small Business Program Manager, Strategic Petroleum Reserve, U.S. Department of Energy
                 

8:20 AM – 9:00 AM WELCOME REMARKS

The Honorable Michelle Christian, U.S. Small Business Administration Mid-Atlantic Regional Administrator

Charlie Smith, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM BREAK

9:15 AM – 9:40 AM CONTINUATION OF OPENING CEREMONIES AND WELCOME REMARKS

Keynote Speaker

The Honorable James E. Campos, Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, U.S. Department of Energy

Keynote Speaker

Paula R. Glover, President and CEO, The American Association of Blacks in Energy

9:50 AM – 10:45 AM FY 2017 ANNUAL SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS CEREMONY

Master of Ceremony 
Paul Ross, Senior Small Business Technical Advisor, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Charlie Smith, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy 

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM BREAK
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM GENERAL SESSION: SMALL BUSINESS OWNER'S PANEL

Moderator:
Christy Jackiewicz, Deputy Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy 

Panelists: 
Denise Dihle, Owner, Three-Sixty Engineering
Jeff Hertzel, President, TradeWind Services, LLC.
Paula Penn-Nabrit, President, Penn-Nabrit & Assoc, Inc.
Tracy Solomon, President & CEO, TEVET, LLC.
Saul Maldonado, President and Co-founder, SAME-Same Engineering & Survey        
 

12:00 PM – 2:15 PM EXHIBIT HALL OPEN
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM LUNCH SERVED IN EXHIBIT HALL
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM GENERAL SESSION: OSDBU DIRECTOR'S PANEL

Moderator:
Charlie Smith, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists: 
Christy L. Jackiewicz, Deputy Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Desmond Brown, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Personnel Management

James Lloyd, Assistant to the Director, Office of Small Business Programs for the Office of the Secretary of the Army and the Program Manager for the Veterans and HUBZone Small Business Programs, U.S. Department of Defense

Pam Callicutt, Acting Director, Army Office of Small Business Programs, U.S. Department of Defense

Jean Lin Pao, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Gregory J. Thevenin, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, DLA Energy

Michelle Warren, Acting Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Agriculture

3:30 PM – 3:45 PM BREAK
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM BREAKOUT SESSIONS 

Session 1: How to Do Business with the Department of Energy: 101

Moderator and Speaker: Kent L. Hibben, Senior Policy Analyst, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Speaker:
Clara Asmail, Deputy Director for Policy and Practice, Office of Technology Transitions, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 2: Working with the Supply Chain Management Center: Multi-Site and Enterprise-Wide Procurement Tools and Services

Speakers: Scott Bissen, Director, Supply Chain Management Center, U.S. Department of Energy's Kansas City National Security Campus managed by Honeywell

David Weatherford, Principal Analyst and Innovation Leader Supply Chain Management Center, U.S. Department of Energy's Kansas City National Security Campus managed by Honeywell

Session 3: Doing Business with the Department of Energy’s National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA), featuring Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Los Alamos National Laboratory, and Sandia National Laboratories

Moderator and Speaker:
Gary Lyttek, NNSA Senior Business Source Manager, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists:
Jonathan Benjamin, Small Business Program Manager, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Christopher Fresquez, Small Business Program Manager, Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Ryan Johnston, Small Business Program Manager, Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC

Paul Sedillo, Small Business Program Manager, Sandia National Laboratories, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 4: Doing Business with the Department of Energy’s National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Speakers:
Lani MacRae, Small Business Program Manager, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

Rexann Dunn, Small Business Program Lead, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

4:45 PM - 6:45 PM NETWORKING RECEPTION IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

7:00 AM – 5:30 PM REGISTRATION OPEN
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:30 AM – 9:45 PM WELCOME AND KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Master of Ceremony
Paul E. Ross, Small Business Technical Adviser, Team Lead, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

The Honorable James E. Campos, Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, U.S. Department of Energy

Keynote Speaker
Kaplan Mobray
Internationally Acclaimed Author, Motivational Speaker, Career Consultant
Founder of The Kaplan Mobray Leadership Institute

9;45 AM - 10:00 AM BREAK
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM BREAKOUT SESSIONS:

Session 1: How to Do Business with the Department of Energy: 102

Speakers:
Paul E. Ross, Small Business Technical Adviser, Team Lead, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Nicola E. Ohaegbu, Procurement Analyst, Small Business Technical Adviser, Office of Small & Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 2: Supplier Diversity and Economic Impact

Moderator:
The Honorable James E. Campos, Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists:
John Bettis, President and Chief Operating Officer, Bettis Brothers Sand & Gravel

David Feldman, Manager, Local Content/Supplier Diversity, Chevron Corporate Procurement, Chevron Services Company, a division of Chevron U.S.A., Inc.

Debra Jennings-Johnson, Senior Director Supplier Diversity, BP America Inc.

Session 3: Doing Business with the Department of Energy's Office of Science, featuring Berkeley National Laboratory, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Moderator:
Chadsey Kittock, Procurement Analyst, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists:
Cassandra McGee Stuart, Manager, Small Business Programs, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Brianna Yi, Small Business Program Manager, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 4: Doing Business with the Department of Energy’s National Energy Technology Laboratory

Moderator and Speaker:
Jennifer Scharrer, Contracting Officer, Small Business Program Manager, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists:
John Augustine, Procurement Analyst, DOE Unsolicited Proposal Manager, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

George Lemasters, Contracting Officer, Contracting Specialist, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Ashley Reichl, Contract Specialist, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM BREAK
11:15 AM – 12:15 AM BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Session 1: Doing Business with the Department of Energy’s Office of Environment, Health, Safety, and Security

Speakers:
Marianne DiSomma, Small Business Program Manager, Office of Environment, Health, Safety, and Security, U.S. Department of Energy

Stephanie Martin, Director, Resource Management, Office of Environment, Health, Safety, and Security, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 2: Department of Energy’s Mentor Protégé Program

Moderator and Speaker:
Mark Lochbaum, Lead Small Business Specialist and DOE’s Mentor-Protégé Program Manager, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists:
Lisa Copeland, Small Business Program Manager, Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC

Karen West, Small Business Program Manager, National Security Campus, Honeywell Federal Manufacturing & Technologies

Session 3: Department of Energy’s and General Services Administration’s Perspective: Category Management

Moderator and Speaker:
Charlie Smith, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Panelists:
Scott Clemons, Chief, Strategic Programs Division, Office of Acquisition Management, U.S. Department of Energy

Curt Cote, Managing Director, Censeo Consulting Group

George R. Prochaska, Regional Commissioner, Federal Acquisition Service, Greater Southwest Region, U.S. General Services Administration

Session 4: Doing Business with the Department of Energy’s Office of Environmental Management (EM) featuring Current EM Business Opportunities

Speakers:
Angela Watmore, Senior Advisor, Office of Environmental Management, U.S. Department of Energy

Anne Marie Bird, Small Business Program Manager, Office of Environment Management, U.S. Department of Energy

12:15 PM – 5:30 PM EXHITBIT HALL OPENS
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM LUNCH SERVED IN THE EXHIBIT HALL
1:30 PM – 4:45 PM ONE-ON-ONE MATCHMAKING SESSION
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM NETWORKING RECEPTION IN THE EXHIBIT HALL
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM EXHITBITOR BREAKDOWN

Thursday, April 18, 2019

7:00 AM – 12:15 PM REGISTRATION OPEN
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:30 AM – 9:45 PM WELCOME AND KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Mistress of Ceremony
Camille J. George, Chief of Staff, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy

Charlie Smith, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy 

Keynote Speaker:
The Honorable Anne White, Assistant Secretary for the Office of Environmental Management, U.S. Department of Energy

 9;45 AM - 10:00 AM BREAK
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Session 1: Doing Business with the Department of Energy’s Office of Nuclear Energy, featuring INL, Idaho Operations Office, Fluor Idaho, LLC

Moderator and Speaker:
Trevor Bluth, Small Business Program Manager, Idaho Operations Office, U.S. Department of Energy
 

Panelists:
Stacey Francis, Small Business Program Manager, Idaho National Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Jennifer Lloyd, Small Business Program Liaison, Fluor Idaho, LLC

Session 2: Sandia National Laboratories Supply Chain (Risk Management and Small Business)

Speakers: Amber Romero, Quality Systems Professional Supply Chain Risk Management (SCRM) Team Lead, Sandia National Laboratories

Paul Sedillo, Small Business Program Manager, Sandia National Laboratories

Session 3: SBA-PCR: Access to Help and Financial Options: Federal Contracting

Moderator: Arthur Humphries, Procurement Technical Assistance Center

Panelists:
Michael Baltzgar, SKC, Procurement Analyst, Procurement Center Representative, U.S. Small Business Administration

Kate Lacey Glodek, Director, GACO-PTAC, California University of PA

Angel Marschik, Supervisory Lender Relations Specialist, Western Pennsylvania District Office, U.S. Small Business Administration

John Kelly, External Relations Manager, Office of National Ombudsman, U.S. Small Business Administration

Session 4: Doing Business with the Department of Energy’s Office of Fossil Energy featuring the Strategic Petroleum Reserve

Speakers:
Miranda Johnson, Small Business Program Manager, Office of Fossil Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

Leslie Bourgeois, Small Business Program Manager, Strategic Petroleum Reserve, U.S. Department of Energy

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM BREAK
11:15 AM – 12:15 AM BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Session 1: Doing Business with the Department of Energy’s Power Administration, featuring Bonneville Power Administration, Southwestern Power Administration, and Western Power Administration

Moderator and Speaker: Glenn Nishida, Supplier Diversity, Program Manager, Bonneville Power Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

Speakers: Byron McCollum, Small Business Program Manager, Western Area Power Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

Tammy Moreno, Small Business Program Manager, Southwestern Power Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 2: Doing Business with the Department of Energy, featuring Federal Energy Management Program (FEMP)

Moderator: Lani MacRae, Small Business Program Manager, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

Speakers: Ira Birnbaum, Program Manager, FEMP/ENABLE, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

Wayne Latham, Contracting Officer, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 3: How to Competitively Respond to Department of Energy’s Sources Sought to Influence the Acquisition

Speaker: Obi Diei-Anene, Contracting Officer, Office of Headquarters Procurement Services, U.S. Department of Energy

Session 4: How Small Businesses Can Improve their Proposals

Speaker: Rosetta Rodwell, Contracting Officer, Office of Headquarters Procurement Services, U.S. Department of Energy

 

12:15 PM DOE2019 ENDS