Marine and Hydrokinetic (MHK) Technology Development Risk Management Framework Webinar

You are here

December 16, 2014 9:00AM to 10:30AM EST

This webinar is also being offered on the same day in the afternoon at 2:00 p.m. EST

Marine and hydrokinetic (MHK) technologies convert the kinetic energy from ocean waves, tides, currents, and ocean thermal resources into electricity. The development and evolution of these technologies towards commercial and economic operation has proven to be a slow and expensive process. To help reduce the risks of industry failures and advance the development of current and new technologies at a lower cost and faster pace, the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) and the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) developed an MHK technology reliability and survivability risk assessment framework. This framework provides a risk management methodology to identify and reduce risks during all stages of technology development and particularly prior to demonstration activities.

Join DOE representatives and David Snowberg and Jochem Weber from NREL for a free, 90-minute webinar to introduce the MHK industry and relevant stakeholders to the MHK Technology Development Risk Management Framework. Snowberg and Weber will provide an overview of the risk management framework during the first half of the webinar and will take questions and comments from participants during the second half.

Although advance registration is not required, participants that RSVP to Samantha.Rooney@nrel.gov, will receive a draft copy of the framework for review before the webinar. Log-in information is below. Please note that the only way to access the audio portion of this webinar is by calling in. If you are calling in from a location outside of the United States please see the attached international call in numbers. Attendance is not limited. Please feel free to share this webinar information with your business associates.


Audio Access
9AM EST
Toll-free #: 877-951-7311
Participant passcode: 3901780

2PM EST
Toll-free #: 877-951-7311
Participant passcode: 9178446


Web Access
9 AM EST URL: https://www.mymeetings.com/nc/join.php?i=PW9535651&p=3901780&t=c
2 PM EST URL: https://www.mymeetings.com/nc/join.php?i=PW9529698&p=9178446&t=c

*Please see below for call in numbers for your country. You must call in and click the webinar link to see and hear the webinar.

Call in information:

Passcode (for all countries): 8115834

CountryRegionToll numbersToll Free Number
ARGENTINA  0800-444-1896
AUSTRALIAADELAIDE61-8-8121-50551-800-010717
AUSTRALIABRISBANE61-7-3102-20441-800-010717
AUSTRALIACANBERRA61-2-6100-01061-800-010717
AUSTRALIAMELBOURNE61-3-9010-08551-800-010717
AUSTRALIAPERTH61-8-9467-52831-800-010717
AUSTRALIASYDNEY61-2-8209-15321-800-010717
AUSTRIA 43-1-92-81-4510800-005-806
BELGIUM 32-2-400-98480800-3-8930
BRAZIL 55-11-3958-07810800-7610645
CANADA  866-845-8494
CHILE  1230-020-5992
CHINACHINA A86-400-810-479710800-712-2420
CHINACHINA B86-400-810-479710800-120-2420
COLOMBIA  01800-9-157003
CROATIA  080-08-06-427
CZECH REPUBLIC 420-2-25-98-56-30800-700-242
DENMARK 45-7014-02938088-2749
ESTONIA  800-011-1105
FINLAND 358-9-5424-71600-800-9-19768
FRANCELYON33-4-26-03-51-63080-510-2765
FRANCEMARSEILLE33-4-86-06-48-63080-510-2765
FRANCEPARIS33-1-72-25-40-66080-510-2765
GERMANY 49-69-2222-48650800-800-1421
GREECE 30-80-1-100-064600800-12-8037
HONG KONG 852-3001-3891800-963-695
HUNGARY 36-1-700-883006-800-11161
INDIABANGALORE91-80-61275233 
INDIAMUMBAI91-22-61501664 
INDIAINDIA A 000-800-852-1135
INDIAINDIA B 000-800-001-6247
INDIAINDIA C 1800-300-00495
INDONESIA  007-803-011-0174
IRELAND 353-1-506-04761800-936-203
ISRAEL  1-80-9212610
ITALYMILAN39-02-3604-6280800-977-455
ITALYROME39-06-8751-6069800-977-455
ITALYTORINO39-011-510-0169800-977-455
JAPANOSAKA81-6-7739-47940066-33-812361
JAPANTOKYO81-3-5539-51290066-33-812361
LATVIA  8000-3204
LUXEMBOURG 352-27-000-13938002-9280
MALAYSIA  1-800-81-4685
MEXICOGUADALAJARA52-33-3208-7389001-866-944-7679
MEXICOMEXICO CITY52-55-5062-9189001-866-944-7679
MEXICOMONTERREY52-81-2482-0689001-866-944-7679
NETHERLANDS 31-20-716-80760800-020-0351
NEW ZEALAND 64-9-970-46060800-456-270
NORWAY 47-21-590-025800-18093
PANAMA  011-001-800-5072372
PERU  0800-53731
PHILIPPINES 63-2-858-37601800-111-42436
POLAND  00-800-1213476
PORTUGAL  8008-14928
ROMANIA 40-31-630-01-38 
RUSSIA  8-10-8002-5594011
SAUDI ARABIA  800-8-110062
SINGAPORE 65-6517-0502800-120-5213
SLOVAK REPUBLIC 421-2-322-422-790800-002025
SLOVENIA  0-800-81350
SOUTH AFRICA  080-09-82158
SOUTH KOREA 82-2-6744-109100798-14800-7797
SPAIN 34-91-414-21-70800-300-907
SWEDEN 46-8-503-34-8250200-899-946
SWITZERLAND 41-44-580-43210800-001-427
TAIWAN 886-2-2795-739100801-136-033
THAILAND  001-800-1206-66639
TURKEY  00-800-151-0818
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES  8000-35702389
UNITED KINGDOMBIRMINGHAM44-121-210-91830808-238-9817
UNITED KINGDOMGLASGOW44-141-202-08130808-238-9817
UNITED KINGDOMLEEDS44-113-301-00130808-238-9817
UNITED KINGDOMLONDON44-20-7950-13220808-238-9817
UNITED KINGDOMMANCHESTER44-161-601-01130808-238-9817
URUGUAY  000-413-598-3832
USA 1-203-607-0666877-951-7311
VENEZUELA  0800-1-00-3644
VIETNAM  120-11747