You are here

SUBSCRIBE to the Fact of the Week

The International Energy Agency tracks the gross output of refineries for the 35 countries in the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). For 2015, the Americas produced the greatest share of gasoline – 41% in 2015, while in Asia/Oceania and Europe only about 20% of refinery yield is gasoline. Asia/Oceania produced the greatest share of diesel fuel – 41%. Europe’s refineries yielded the most kerosene and naphtha.

Share of Refinery Gross Output by Product, 2015

Graph showing share of refinery gross output by product in 2015.

Notes:
LPG = liquefied petroleum gasoline.
OECD Americas: Canada; Chile; Mexico; United States.
OECD Asia/Oceania: Australia; Israel; Japan; Korea; New Zealand.
OECD Europe: Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Switzerland; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Slovak Republic; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Turkey; United Kingdom.
Data for Latvia are not included. Latvia became a member country of the OECD in 2016.

Fact #963 Dataset

Supporting Information

Share of Refinery Gross Output by Product, 2015
ProductOECD
Americas
OECD
Asia/Oceania
OECD
Europe
OECD
Total
LPG2.3%2.5%2.2%2.3%
Naphtha1.5%6.3%12.8%5.1%
Gasoline41.0%18.8%20.6%30.2%
Kerosene8.2%7.7%14.9%9.2%
Diesel fuel29.2%41.0%30.7%33.3%
Residual fuel oil4.2%11.0%8.6%7.2%
Other products13.6%12.7%10.2%12.7%
Source for calendar year 2015: International Energy Agency, Monthly Oil Statistics, May 2016.

 

Return to 2017 Facts of the Week